Is Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml Dairy Free?

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol
Check Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


