Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • O-calcium pantothenate
  • b5
  • natural & artificial flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

O-calcium pantothenate
b5
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Eryhritol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, O-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, B-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Blue No, 1, Red No, 40, Cyandcobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Carbonated Water

Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go