Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Ultra Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500ml canned energy drink offers a light, citrus-leaning sweetness with a crisp, fizzy mouthfeel; consumers commonly use it for workouts, study sessions, gaming and long drives. Reviews frequently note a cleaner, less syrupy taste than traditional varieties, praise portability and alerting effect while citing occasional aftertaste complaints and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Erythritol, Taurine, Natural and Artificial Flavours , Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), Caffeine, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulphame Potassium), Vitamins (Niacin (B3), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract, Inositol

Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Ultra against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Zero Ultra is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go