Is Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Vanilla Light - 15 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- heavy cream
- condensed skim milk
- b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREWED COFFEE (FILTERED WATER, COFFEE), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, HEAVY CREAM, GLUCOSE, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), GUAR GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, CAFFEINE, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), CELLULOSE GUM, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, INOSITOL, GUARANA EXTRACT, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2). MONSTER ENERGY BLEND: GLUCOSE, TAURINE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, CAFFEINE, MALTODEXTRIN, L-CARNITINE, INOSITOL, GUARANA EXTRACT, GLUCURONOLACTONE
Check Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Vanilla Light - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Vanilla Light - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Vanilla Light - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


