Is Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tropical mango flavor delivers bold sweetness with a slightly syrupy texture and fizzy finish. Commonly consumed as an on-the-go pick-me-up before work, workouts, or social outings. Reviews note enjoyable fruit-forward taste, convenient single-serve sizing, and high sweetness; some users report it can taste artificial or overly sweet among some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Mango Juice from Concentrate, Guava Puree, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Taurine, Pineapple Syrup, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Lemon Pulp, Apricot Puree, Orange Juice Concentrate, Peach Puree, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Passionfruit Juice Concentrate, Inositol, Gum Arabic, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Ester Gum, Salt, Red 40, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Mango Loco - 16 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go