Is Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- grape skin extract
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, L-Carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Maltodextrin. Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Grape Skin Extract (Color), Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), L- Carnitine L-Tartrate, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, D-Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).
Check Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Monster Energy, Lo-Carb, Energy Drink, 16 fl oz, 12 Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


