Is Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium caseinate
milk
milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAURINE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CAFFEINE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2). MONSTER ENERGY BLEND: GLUCOSE, TAURINE, CAFFEINE, VITAMIN B3, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B2

Check Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Muscle Monster Energy Shake Chocolate - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go