Is Monster Energy Ultra Gold Sugar Free Energy Drink - 4-16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • b5
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

taurine
inositol
b5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Erythritol, Taurine, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Flavor, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Niacinamide (Vit. B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Yellow 5, Red 40, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12). Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-Carnitine, Caffeine, Inositol.

Check Monster Energy Ultra Gold Sugar Free Energy Drink - 4-16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Ultra Gold Sugar Free Energy Drink - 4-16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go