Is Monster Sugar Free Energy Drink Ultra Gold Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Sucralose, Acesulphame Potassium), Taurine, Flavour, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine, Vitamins (Niacin (B3), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), Salt, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract, Inositol, Colours (Tartrazine, Allura Red AC)

Check Monster Sugar Free Energy Drink Ultra Gold against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go