Is Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Taurine, Flavours, Resistant Dextrin, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Sweeteners (sucralose, Acesulphame Potassium), Caffeine, Vitamins [niacin (b3), Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12], Guarana Seed Extract, Inositol, Colours (tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf), Stabiliser (gum Arabic).

Check Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go