Is Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol

Check Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml is available at 2 retailers

IcelandTesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go