Is Monster Energy Zero Ultra Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • natural flavors
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, TAURINE, ERYTHRITOL, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PANAX GINSENG FLAVOR, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CAFFEINE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, SUCRALOSE, GUM ARABIC, NIACINAMIDE, SALT, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ESTER GUM, RED 40, INOSITOL, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, BLUE 1, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check Monster Energy Zero Ultra against your own diets in the app.