Is Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b2
  • b12
  • sucrose

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mango flavor with pronounced tropical sweetness and a fizzy, carbonated mouthfeel; texture is bubbly and smooth. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick pick-me-up before workouts, long shifts, gaming sessions, or at social gatherings. Reviewers note intense sweetness, bold artificial fruit notes, and polarizing taste preferences across online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (9%) (White Grape Mango, Guava, Apple, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Apricot, Peach, Orange, Lemon), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Inositol (0.002%), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Grape, Carrot and Sweet Potato)

Check Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml is available at 3 retailers

IcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go