Is Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • b12
  • taurine
  • b2
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mango flavor with pronounced tropical sweetness and a fizzy, carbonated mouthfeel; texture is bubbly and smooth. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick pick-me-up before workouts, long shifts, gaming sessions, or at social gatherings. Reviewers note intense sweetness, bold artificial fruit notes, and polarizing taste preferences across online review platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Fruit Juice from Concentrates (9%) (White Grape Mango, Guava, Apple, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Apricot, Peach, Orange, Lemon), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Carotenes), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Gum Arabic), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Inositol (0.002%), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Grape, Carrot and Sweet Potato)

Check Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Mango Loco 500ml is available at 3 retailers

IcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go