Is Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced fat milk
- milk
- ultrafiltered skim milk
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Vitamin B3, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-carnitine, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Reduced Fat Milk, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Glucose, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, D-glucuronolactone, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2)
Check Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


