Is Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Vitamin B3, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-carnitine, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Ultrafiltered Skim Milk, Reduced Fat Milk, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Glucose, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphates, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Sodium Polyphosphate, Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, D-glucuronolactone, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2)

Check Monster Muscle Energy Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.