Is MONSTER SIZE TABASCO SEASONED SMOKED SNACK STICK, TABASCO SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, dextrose, tabasco brand processor's blend
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, TABASCO BRAND PROCESSOR'S BLEND (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), PAPRIKA AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check MONSTER SIZE TABASCO SEASONED SMOKED SNACK STICK, TABASCO SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSTER SIZE TABASCO SEASONED SMOKED SNACK STICK, TABASCO SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
About this product
Meat · Stick


