Is MONSTER TRAIL MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chunks
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate candies

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
chocolate chunks
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER], RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT, SUGAR, FOR COLOR [CONCENTRATED HORSERADISH, LEMON, BLACK CURRANT, ANTHOCYANINS, CONCENTRATED SPIRULINA, RIBOFLAVIN, CAROTENE, COPPER COMPLEXES OF CHLOROPHYILLINS], COATING AGENTS [ACACIA GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX]), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check MONSTER TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing