Is Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • b5
  • b12
  • natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

b5
b12
natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Flavour Enhancer (Erythritol), Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Strawberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Stabiliser (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol, Colours (E129, E110, E133)

Check Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go