Is Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork back ribs
  • natural flavours

pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory barbecue ribs with a tender, fall-off-the-bone texture; reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, moist meat, and easy reheating. Often served as a casual main for family dinners or game-day gatherings, they are frequently finished on a grill or oven-broiled to add caramelized exterior and warmed-through succulence and convenient preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork back ribs, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, concentrated pineapple juice), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Modified corn starch, Spices, Natural flavours, Seasoning, Dehydrated onion, Caramel colour, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, tamarind extract, modified palm oil, modified tapioca starch, spice extract.

Check Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCookingSide Dish