Is Montauban Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Authentic French Macarons, Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream agar-agar
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND GRANULATED SUGAR, ALMONDS, ICING ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, POTATO STARCH), PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), PASTEURIZED EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUFFER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL RASPBERRY POWDER (RASPBERRY PUREE, APPLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVORING RASPBERRY, CONCENTRATED (RADISH, CREAM AGAR-AGAR, (MILK), CARROT)), FRUIT PECTIN, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CULTURES), VANILLA PODS, VANILLA PASTE ((CONTAINS ALCOHOL) GLUCOSE SYRUP SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL EXTRACT OF BOURBON VANILLA PODS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR), DEPLETED VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL COLORING: PLANT AND FRUIT EXTRACTS (ACEROLA, BEETROOT, LEMON).

Check Montauban Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Authentic French Macarons, Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go