Is Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized goat's cream
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- enzymes
pasteurized goat's cream
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, PASTEURIZED GOAT'S CREAM, SALT, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM, ENZYMES
Check Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


