Is Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's cream
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- enzymes
pasteurized goat's cream
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, PASTEURIZED GOAT'S CREAM, SALT, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM, ENZYMES
Check Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Triple Crème Goat Brie Rich & Creamy Goat's Milk Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Spreadable


