Is Monte Pollino Cocoa Organic Wafers, Cocoa Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • wafers with cocoa cream filling

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wafers with cocoa cream filling

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(USA) WAFERS WITH COCOA CREAM FILLING. *COCONUT OIL, *CANE SUGAR, *WHEAT FLOUR, *ALKALISED FAT REDUCED COCOA, *WHEAT STARCH, *SKIMMED MILK POWDER, *SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Monte Pollino Cocoa Organic Wafers, Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Vegan? Monte Pollino Cocoa Organic Wafers, Cocoa | Spoonful