Is Montelupo Arrabbiata Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Basil, Salt], Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: White Wine [white Wine, White Grape Juice Concentrate], Garlic, Salt, Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers [peppers, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Spices], Spices.

Check Montelupo Arrabbiata Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping