Is Monter Pollino Lemon & Vanilla Organic Wafers, Lemon & Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*COCONUT OIL, *CANE SUGAR, *WHEAT STARCH, *WHEAT FLOUR, *SKIMMED MILK POWDER, *LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL, *SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), *VANILLA BEAN POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Monter Pollino Lemon & Vanilla Organic Wafers, Lemon & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBakingOn The Go
Vegan? Monter Pollino Lemon & Vanilla Organic Wafers, Lemon & Vanilla | Spoonful