Is Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
whey protein concentrate
cream cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON [SALMO SALAR] [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED], SALT, CANE SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, DILL), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), STUFFED OLIVES (CALAMATA OLIVES [OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, OLIVE OIL], CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), CALAMATA OLIVES (NOCELLARA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), PRETZEL CRISPS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANE SUGAR TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP [TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT] SESAME SEEDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POPPY SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SODA).

Check Monterey Bay Smoked Salmon With Cream Cheese and Olives, Cream Cheese and Olives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichGarnishing