Is MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy dip with a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small salsa pieces. Flavor is mild, savory, and slightly tangy with gentle heat. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a party dip. Customer reviews note convenient, ready-to-serve packaging, broadly appealing taste, and occasional comments about thin consistency.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy dip with a smooth, velvety texture punctuated by small salsa pieces. Flavor is mild, savory, and slightly tangy with gentle heat. Commonly used for chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a party dip. Customer reviews note convenient, ready-to-serve packaging, broadly appealing taste, and occasional comments about thin consistency.
Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO PASTE, LESS THAN 2% SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, LACTIC ACID, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, NACHO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), HOT PEPPER CONCENTRATE.
Check MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MONTEREY JACK SALSA CON QUESO, MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


