Is Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
pasteurized milk
calcium sulfate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose And Calcium Sulfate (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCooking
Vegan? Monterey Jack Shredded Cheese | Spoonful