Is MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat milk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • butter

cultured nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
part-skim milk
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, KOHLRABI), BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ROASTED GARLIC, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM).

Check MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? MONTEREY RISOTTO A BLEND OF BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE AND KOHLRABI WITH PACKET OF COOKED BROWN RICE AND CREAMY ROASTED GARLIC SAUCE NOURISH BOWLS, MONTEREY RISOTTO | Spoonful