Is MONTES, RICOS BESOS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

cocoa buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTERMILK. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BICARBONATE OF SODA, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check MONTES, RICOS BESOS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go