Is Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min
  • milk
  • cream
  • dried milk
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • mint
  • butter
  • lime oil
  • +1 more

cocoa solids 35% min / milk solids 23% min

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Pickle (Milk Chocolate 94% (Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Vanilla Extract), Ground Chilli, & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Splotch (Milk Chocolate 94% (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Vanilla Paste) & Butterscotch 6% (Sugar, Wheat Syrup*, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk) & Sea Salt)), Royal Mint (Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract) & Natural Flavouring: Mint), Lordy Lord (Dark Chocolate 93% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nibs 7%), Sea Dog (Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt 0.2% & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 23% min, * Wheat Syrup is Gluten Free

Check Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySpicyCitrusNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go