Is Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa solids 38% min / milk solids 19% min
  • organic whole milk powder &amp
  • milk chocolate

cocoa solids 38% min / milk solids 19% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic whole milk powder &amp
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder & Organic Cocoa Mass, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% min / Milk Solids 19% min

Check Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Lactose Free? Montezuma's Organic Milk Giant Buttons | Spoonful