Is MONTGOMERY INN, ORIGINAL RESTAURANT RECIPE BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings well for glazing and dipping. Commonly used on ribs, grilled meats, sandwiches and as a marinade, reviewers cite restaurant-quality flavor and versatility; many praise its balance, while some note it leans sweeter than expected by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky and tang-forward, this barbecue sauce has a thick, glossy texture that clings well for glazing and dipping. Commonly used on ribs, grilled meats, sandwiches and as a marinade, reviewers cite restaurant-quality flavor and versatility; many praise its balance, while some note it leans sweeter than expected by consumers.
Ingredients
TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, AND TAMARIND.
Check MONTGOMERY INN, ORIGINAL RESTAURANT RECIPE BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTGOMERY INN, ORIGINAL RESTAURANT RECIPE BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
MONTGOMERY INN, ORIGINAL RESTAURANT RECIPE BARBECUE SAUCE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


