Is Moo-Free Dairy Free Choccy Eggsplosion Easter Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • dextrose

sugar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Egg: Sugar, Cocoa [37%] (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Rice Flour, Inulin*, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin). * Inulin is a plant based dietary fibre.White Cocoa Drops: Sugar, Cocoa Butter [36%], Rice Flour, Flavouring (Vanilla), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin).Vegan Mallows: Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Maize Starch, Hyrolized Rice Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Stabiliser (Polyphosphate [E452(i)]), Colours (Titanium Dioxide [E171], Beetroot Red [E162]).

Check Moo-Free Dairy Free Choccy Eggsplosion Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go