Is Moo Free Selection Box 132g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honeycomb toffee
  • natural flavouring minimum cocoa content 41
  • natural flavouring

honeycomb toffee

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa (Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass), Sugar, Rice Powder (Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour), Honeycomb Toffee (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate), Orange Oil (Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring), Mint Oil (Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring Minimum Cocoa Content 41%

Check Moo Free Selection Box 132g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Moo Free Selection Box 132g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go