Is Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- calcium sulphate
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
0.5% Fat Milk (95%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (0.9%), Dark Chocolate Powder (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring) (0.6%), Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate), Natural Flavouring
Check Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Moo Milk Chocolate Flavoured 1% Fat Milk 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


