Is Mooala Organic Plant-Based Creamer Oats 'n' Creme Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural oat flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Water (filtered Water, Organic Coconut Water Concentrate), Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Almonds. Less Than 2% Of: Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Oats, Potassium Citrate, Natural Oat Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Tara Gum, Organic Cinnamon, Gellan Gum. Contains Almonds, Coconut

Check Mooala Organic Plant-Based Creamer Oats 'n' Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast