Is Moocho Just Plain Yum Cream Cheese Style Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid culture
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Spices, Nutritional Yeast, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Lactic Acid Culture, Fermented Corn Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Titanium Dioxide (for color), Maltodextrin. Contains no major allergens.

Check Moocho Just Plain Yum Cream Cheese Style Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking