Is MOOD COOKIE BISCUIT WITH MILK CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, MOOD WITH MILK CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • milk product
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate cream

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CREAM (62%) [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED), WHEY POWDER (MILK PRODUCT), COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HAZELNUT PULP, MILK CHOCOLATE (1.9%), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), FLAVOR (HAZELNUT, VANILLIN)], BISCUIT (38%) [WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS GLUTEN), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, RAISING AGENT (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, EGG, SALT, COLORING (PLAIN CARAMEL), FLAVOR (VANILLIN)].

Check MOOD COOKIE BISCUIT WITH MILK CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING, MOOD WITH MILK CHOCOLATE CREAM FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go