Is Moon Juice - Raw/Organic/Activated Dulse & Vinegar Almonds (3-Pack) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dulse
- liquid aminos
dulse
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Activated Almonds, Apple Cider Vinegar, Liquid Aminos, Dulse, Pink Salt, Shiitake Mushroom, (Indicates Organic)
Check Moon Juice - Raw/Organic/Activated Dulse & Vinegar Almonds (3-Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Juice - Raw/Organic/Activated Dulse & Vinegar Almonds (3-Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Navitas Naturals Cacao Nibs, Organic, Raw, 8 Oz, 8 Oz, Pack Of 12
GTs Kombucha Juice Organic & Raw Gingerberry - 48 Fl. Oz.
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar Citrus Ginger with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Moon Juice - Raw/Organic/Activated Dulse & Vinegar Almonds (3-Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole, Pouch


