Is Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium 0mg
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin b2
- thiamine mononitrate b1
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Vitamin Enriched with (Niacin B3, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate B1, Riboflavin B2, Folic Acid B9), Invert Sugar, Real Corn Syrup, Real Sugar, Palm and Kernel Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Defatted Soy Flour, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Corn Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Color Added. Amount per Serving: Vit. D 0mcg. Calcium 0mg. Iron 0.5mg.
Check Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Moon Pie Banana Flavored 6 Mini Pies Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


