Is Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk confectionery coating
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Marshmallow Flavored Center (Sheat Flour, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm, And Soybean), Confectioner Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Graham Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt, Caramel Color, And Turmeric), Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt And Xanthan Gum), Artificial Flavoring

Check Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go