Is Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Marshmallow Flavored Center (Sheat Flour, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm, And Soybean), Confectioner Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Graham Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Cinnamon, Honey, Natural Flavor, Salt, Caramel Color, And Turmeric), Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Palm Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt And Xanthan Gum), Artificial Flavoring

Check Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Moon Pie Bites Xmas Candies, 3.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go