Is Moon Pie Double Decker Vanilla Marshmallow Sandwiches, 2.75 Oz., 12 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- defatted soy flour
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut & Palm), Defatted Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Sulfite, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Color Added
Check Moon Pie Double Decker Vanilla Marshmallow Sandwiches, 2.75 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Double Decker Vanilla Marshmallow Sandwiches, 2.75 Oz., 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Moon Pie Double Decker Vanilla Marshmallow Sandwiches, 2.75 Oz., 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


