Is Moon Pie mini Dairy Free?

Ingredients
wheat flour, invert sugar, corn syrup, sugar, palm oil and palm kernel oil, water, soybean oil, gelatin, cocoa processed with alkali, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, corn starch, cocoa, corn sugar, enzymes, natural flavor. sprinkle ingredients: sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (palm kernel and/or palm oil) soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, natural and artificial flavor, carnauba wax, yellow 6 lake. contains bioengineered food ingredients c t w= tr ch chat w
Check Moon Pie mini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie mini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

