Is Moon Pie mini Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, invert sugar, corn syrup, sugar, palm oil and palm kernel oil, water, soybean oil, gelatin, cocoa processed with alkali, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, corn starch, cocoa, corn sugar, enzymes, natural flavor. sprinkle ingredients: sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (palm kernel and/or palm oil) soy lecithin, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, natural and artificial flavor, carnauba wax, yellow 6 lake. contains bioengineered food ingredients c t w= tr ch chat w

Check Moon Pie mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.