Is Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • enzymes
  • natural vanilla with other natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, GELATIN, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, CORN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES.

Check Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Moon Pie® Vanilla Flavor Double Decker Sandwhich is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go