Is MOONSTRUCK, MONSTER MASH COLLECETION CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CREAM (MILK), PRALINE PASTE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), POP CANDY (SUGAR, CARBON DIOXIDE), INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SALT), WATER, CLARIFIED BUTTER (MILK FAT), CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL RED COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR (BLOOD ORANGE, CREME BRULEE [ALCOHOL]), BUTTER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (SOYBEAN), NATURAL RED COLOR (CARMINE), COCOA BUTTER, ENZYMES.

Check MOONSTRUCK, MONSTER MASH COLLECETION CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking