Is Moore's Cheese Crunchy Curls, Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, NO.5 LAKE, CITRIC ACID & NOT MORE THAN EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FD&C YELLOW 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENT).
Check Moore's Cheese Crunchy Curls, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moore's Cheese Crunchy Curls, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


